Privacy Policy – Nvisage Limited

Nvisage is committed to protecting your privacy. We treat your privacy seriously and this Privacy Policy explains how we use and share your personal information and how you can exercise your rights in relation to your personal information.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner's Office.

When this Privacy Policy applies

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by Nvisage. Where third parties collect your personal information their own privacy policies will apply. We urge you to read these carefully.

What we mean by personal information

When we refer to personal information in this Privacy Policy, we mean information that can identify you as an individual or is capable of doing so. By personal information we do not mean general, statistical, aggregated or anonymous information.

How we collect information about you

You may provide personal information when communicating with us (for example, if you contact us).
We will collect information about your site visits anonymously via web analytics tools.

How we use your information

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To contact you with your approval

Other information we may collect

We may collect traffic data related to your use of and access to our services. Such data would include time spent online. We may provide aggregated statistics about our traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you. We use this information along with your preferences to tailor content, services and offers for you.

How long do we keep your information

The periods for which we keep your information will vary according to the purpose for which we use the information.
Unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep your information we will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed. We have an internal data retention policy that details the duration for which we keep certain categories of data (we need to agree a Data Retention Policy).

Disclosing your information to third parties

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways:

  • where we have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so – this will include sharing your personal information with local councils for the provision of electoral roll services;
  • where it is necessary to do so to protect or defend our legal rights or the legal rights of others;
  • We may also provide aggregated statistics about our sales, customers, traffic patterns and other site information to third parties, but these statistics will not include any information that could personally identify you.

How we protect your information

When you review your account information or order services or products online, Nvisage makes use of a secure server. The secure server software encrypts the information that you input before it is transmitted to us. In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with statutory data protection requirements.

Cookies explained

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser, or stored as a temporary object in your web browser for the time of that connection.

When we use cookies

There are two types of cookies we use. The first is known as a 'session-based' cookie and is allocated to your computer only for the duration of your visit to our web site. The second type of cookie is known as a 'persistent' cookie. These cookies will remain on your computer for a period of time set for each cookie. We do not use persistent cookies.

Updates to this Privacy Policy

If we change the way in which we use or share your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy.

Your rights in relation to your personal information

You may request access to your personal information.
You also have the right to request that inaccurate information is updated or erased.
If you have consented to us sending you marketing communications you can request that we stop using your personal information for this purpose at any time.
All requests to exercise your rights in relation to your personal information should be sent using the form in this website: www.nvisage.co.uk
If we are unable to resolve your issue to your satisfaction you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

Contact details

If you have any questions or complaints about how we use your personal information please contact us at https://www.nvisage.co.uk/contact-us/

Quick question?
Close
I consent to Nvisage collecting my details from this form