Privacy information Notice

How we use your information

This statement sets out how Nvisage collects uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.  For the purposes of data protection legislation, Nvisage Ltd is the data controller for any personal data collected as part of your use of our website.

This notice relates to the way in which we use any personal data collected or submitted through your use of our website. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this statement from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This privacy statement is effective from 25th May 2018.

You can contact us at any stage with queries or concerns using the phone number or contact form on our website.

What information we use about you

We collect minimal personal data through the website and only at the choosing of the user to contact Nvisage about services Nvisage may offer. You may provide us with the following information through your use of the website:

  • Contact information - your name, address, postcode and other contact information including email address and telephone/mobile number
  • General information about your requirements

Some information is required information but other information is optional and if you don’t want to give it to us, don’t worry.

 

Cookies

Our use of cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. The cookies we use do not collect or retain personal information from users.

Cookies for improving service

We use Google Analytics cookies to identify which pages are being used and how users interact with them. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for ananoymised statistical analysis purposes.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies when you visit our site:

  • Name Typical content Expiry
  • Randomly generated number Two years
  • Randomly generated number 30 minutes
  • Randomly generated number When user exits the Browser
  • Randomly generated number and information on how the site was reached (e.g. directly, via a link, search engine)

Please visit the Googlewebsite for further information.

About cookies

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

You can find out more about what internet browser cookies are and how to manage them at the directgovwebsite. If you want to block cookies, you can use a universal cookie blocker such as the Google Analytics opt-out.

What we do with the information we gather

We only use the information you provide to contact you about the services you have enquired about. We do not share any information with third parties.

We use your information for the following purposes:

  • To respond to any queries raised or contact made with us through the website
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use the information to improve our services or notify you of any changes
  • We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests and to present the information in the most effective way for you and your device
  • To report on page views and general content consumption of our website

 

How long will we keep your information?

Your contact details are deleted 18 months after the last contact we have with you giving us enough time for following up enquiries at a later date. You have the right to request that we remove all data on you at any time.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we do not retain personal data on the website.

Controlling your personal information

You have the right to object to:

  • request details of personal information which we hold about you under the data protection legislation, including information about how we use that information.
  • ask us to correct or update your information if you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners' Office if you believe that we have not used your information properly, or if you have any other concerns about the way in which we deal with your data. 

Contact us

If you have any queries or questions about the way we use your information, or you would like to talk to us about any of your rights as set out above, please contact us:

by the office telephone number 0845 094 3331

 

by the contact form on the website

 

by post to

Nvisage Ltd

99 Sackville Road

Hove BN3 3WF

 

 

 

Quick question?
Close
I consent to Nvisage collecting my details from this form